?

Log in

No account? Create an account

therapeutic thump

i like your moxie, sassafras!


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Supernatural vid ideas
the arch of the eyebrows gives it away
innie_darling
So here are some of the songs I'm considering setting Supernatural vids to. Feel free to tell me what you like, what you hate, what you would do totally differently, etc. In no particular order (except for the last, since it's fairly bizarre):

(1) The Smiths: Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want (Dean character study) listen
(2) Dire Straits: Sultans of Swing (Dean and Sam kicking ass and kicking back) listen
(3) Queen with David Bowie: Under Pressure (Dean and Sam) listen
(4) Kenny Wayne Shepherd: Blue on Black (Dean and Sam) listen
(5) Matthew Sweet: Devil with the Green Eyes (Dean, Sam, NotDean) listen
(6) Steve Winwood: Roll With It (Dean and Sam, again, kicking ass and kicking back) listen
(7) Depeche Mode: Personal Jesus (Dean, Sam, John) listen
(8) Billy Idol: Don't Need a Gun (Dean, Sam, John) listen
(9) Duran Duran: Lonely in Your Nightmare (Sam character study) listen
(10) Duran Duran: Ordinary World (Dean and Sam) listen
(11) Tom Petty: Running Down a Dream (Dean, Sam, Metallicar - how is this song still up for grabs?!?) listen
(12) Jessica Rabbit: Why Don't You Do Right (Dean, Sam, John, Meg) listen
(13) Baltimora: Tarzan Boy (Dean and Sam) listen
(14) Parliament: One Nation Under a Groove (Dean and Sam kicking ass) listen
(15) Osborne Brothers: Rocky Top (Dean, Sam, John) listen
(16) Otis Redding: Love Man (Dean, Sam, Cassie, Jess, various chiclets) listen
(17) Stray Cats: Stray Cat Strut (Dean, Sam, various chiclets) listen
(18) Widespread Panic: Ain't Life Grand (Dean character study) listen
(19) Yes: Owner of a Lonely Heart (Dean character study) listen
(20) Yello: Oh Yeah (who the hell cares?) listen
(21) Metric: Combat Baby (Dean and Sam) listen
(22) Marvin Gaye: Star-Spangled Banner (Dean, Sam, John - yeah, I told you it was strange) listen

  • 1
OMG. "Personal Jesus." YES. Yes yes yes. That would be the best song for a SPN vid EVER.

You have hundreds of ideas!! Crikey. Aside from the fact that 'Tarzan boy' makes me giggle every time I hear it, I think the bassline in Under Pressure rocks, and Personal Jesus would be fab.

Do you take suggestions? Only that 'sexy boy' by Air makes me think of Dean, for obvious reasons. Not sure how good a vid it would make, but taking this opportunity to throw that in! Not that you need a suggestion with the many ideas you have above.

Oh, and 'Oh Yeah' - great, a 'comedy' sorta song, would make a different sorta vid I think.

Um, yeah, teeeensy bit obsessed.

The only problem is that since I'm unspoiled I don't know which ones I should make now and which ones would benefit from scenes from upcoming episodes.


I've got Sultans of Swing, Under Pressure, Personal Jesus, Lonely in Your Nightmare, Stray Cat Strut AND Gaye's Star Spangled Banner in my SN playlist.

Get
Out
Of
My
Head!!!!

Now I have to go add Rocky Top.

I also have Duran Duran's Chauffeur and Son of A Preacher Man and Joan Jett's Do Ya Wanna Touch on my wish lists for videos.

What is up with your icon? And I'm not moving out of your head. I like it here; I've got all my stuff just where I want it. Dude, I'm so glad "Sultans of Swing" makes sense to you in a Supernatural context. And I've never known anyone who's even heard the Gaye rendition of the national anthem. That man was just pure sex.

Will you be doing some vidding too while this hiatus drags out?

Oh and Shinedown's Burning Bright!!!!
I feel like there is no need for conversation
Some questions are better left without a reason
And I would rather reveal myself than my situation
Now and then I consider, my hesitation
The more the light shines through me
I pretend to close my eyes
The more the dark consumes me
I pretend I'm burning, burning bright


Son of a Preacher Man http://s22.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=27RGRYELUH9I605D9A868FEBTO

I have the others too if you want any.

I'm giddy waiting for these!

Let me work through these and then I'll come around and beg for more.

Yay Winchesters!

Your music tastes are scarily similar to mine.

Sultans of Swing, Lonely in Your Nightmare, Running Down a Dream and Stray Cat Strut are absolutely perfect. Owner or a Lonely Heart and Roll With It are pretty damn good, too.

How about Duran Duran's Wild Boys for Sam and Dean kicking butt?

If I vidded (which I don't), I'd make a Dean, Sam and John vid to Warren Zevon's My Shit's Fucked Up, because if that's not the Winchester family anthem, I don't know what is.

Hi honey!

"Wild Boys" brings up . . . middle-school memories, so I'm steering clear of that one, though I agree that it would fit this show like a dream.

I'll look for the WZ song.

Did your fic sort itself out?

Check your email baby!

#19 perfect choice for Dean

I too would have said "Wild Boys" as well (I'm 31) & also "Blaze of Glory" by Jon Bon Jovi and "Living on the Edge by Aerosmith.

Thanks for the input! I did make one full-length vid a few days ago but now I think I'm going to try to get back to my writing and put vidding on the back burner. But I'm also a compulsive liar, so who knows what the next thing I post will be.

As many others have mentioned, I would also to see Personal Jesus. Great song...perfect for Dean...

I have it on my Dean playlist, as well as Manson's version on my FauxDean playlist. (I kinda have parallel playlists for them...the original vs. the naughty, nasty, (but still hot) version...like Highway to Hell is also on my Dean playlist, with Manson's version of it on my FauxDean playlist.)

Oh, and can I say, I'd be up to a vid to anything Panic...but Ain't Life Grand would be pretty damn cool...

As soon as my home computer stops malingering, I will start vidding again.

So many votes for "Personal Jesus"! That is definitely moving up the list.

Just have to say, I love Combat Baby! Love it.

I know! I can't even remember now how I first heard that song, but it just WORKS, you know?

I absolutely love Combat Baby by Metric... It would make a fabulous Dean & Sam vid!! xx

As soon as I get a vidding program to work on my computer again, I'll start cranking out the vids.

If you could make a Cassie/Dean video, that'd be really sweet. Your fanfic "Lacuna" is blowing me away as we speak. Consider it, thanks!

Thanks so much for the kind words! Unfortunately, my vidding program crashed several months ago (pretty much right after I posted this list) and I haven't figured out how to fix it, so I'm actually incapable of vidding right now. As soon as I get the program running again, though, I'm going to work on this list and I'll remember your request.

  • 1