therapeutic thump

i like your moxie, sassafras!


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
"Silent Night" (birthday ficlet for smilla02!) (pre-series, gen, PG)
the arch of the eyebrows gives it away
innie_darling
Happy birthday to the outstandingly talented smilla02! Honey, I hope you have a fantastic time, even with everything that's going on to make you so busy. (Pre-series, PG, gen, spoilers for "A Very Supernatural Christmas." Prompt: "it's not a song, it's a battlecry.")




A lot of things suddenly made sense after Sam snuck into the bathroom and read Dad's journal.

Not just stuff like why a salesman would get beat up so often he needed a first-aid kit brimming with bandages and medicine. Not just stuff like why Dad wasn't around half the time. And not just stuff like why Dean was usually walking around with at least a few bruises, if not anything more serious.

Other stuff too.

Like the games Dean made up for them to play. The one where they had to pop specific bubbles in bubble-wrap with a slingshot and pebbles; that must have been for hand-eye coordination. Dean could do it well enough to spell out Happy Birthday, Sammy!, but Sam still messed up most of the time. And the one where they played hide-and-seek with blindfolds, so that they had to figure it out using their ears instead of their eyes; Sam guesses that most monsters live in the dark. And the one where they had to climb trees and do obstacle courses with their hands full, and Dean would make Sam carry old clothes all bundled up and Dean would carry a tree branch but hold it like a gun.

There were a lot of weird games Dean had made up. Because.

Because the monsters might have gotten Mom, but Dean was making sure they wouldn't get Sam.

Sam kicked his mattress angrily, feeling the solidity of the journal tucked underneath. He'd get better, and make sure the monsters couldn't get Dean either. Yeah, he'd play the game.


+++++++++++++++++
As always, I'd love to hear what you think.

  • 1
Aww, Those games actually sound amazing, *Runs off to hunt little sister*

me and my sister are kinda strange. =]

anyway onto the story, its really well writen well done, my fave line is
'He'd get better, and make sure the monsters couldn't get Dean either'

Well done, hoping to see more from ya,

Oh, wee!Sam. So fierce and resentfully determined. *cuddles him*

Lovely, hon.

Wee!Sam had a stubborn streak a mile wide, you know?

awww, sammy. i love his sudden understanding and his angry little-brother determination to protect dean too.

I *love* that about Sam, when it clicks that this is a two-way street he's on.

Oh, Sammy.
*hugs him*

Smrt boy. Broke his brother's heart, when he had to tell him about the monsters.
Good stuff!

It was so hard for Dean to spill!

I can SO see young Sam doing this, and coming to terms with his changed world this way. The nature of their brother-relationship changed too on that night IMO. Love it!

And Dean knew it immediately, but for Sam it took a moment of thinking it through.

(Deleted comment)
Oh, sweet little determined Sam, wanting to protect Dean like Dean had always protected him. Totally believable, though I wish he could have remained in the dark a little while longer. *sigh* Excellent work!

If only both these boys could have stayed happy longer!

Very nicely done. Lots of emotion in a short space.

Favorite lines:

There were a lot of weird games Dean had made up. Because.

Because the monsters might have gotten Mom, but Dean was making sure they wouldn't get Sam.


Oh, Dean. And yeah, I can see Dean making up games for just this reason.

Sam kicked his mattress angrily, feeling the solidity of the journal tucked underneath. He'd get better, and make sure the monsters couldn't get Dean either. Yeah, he'd play the game.

*hugs Sam*

I just want to cuddle both of them!

Oh, honey! This is fantastic. I love determined Sam, and I can see him - even so young- making a vow like this. He's all grit and determination, that boy. I love, too, that this show so well the moment Sam's trust stopped being on John and became all for Dean. Awesome little story, thank you!

And thanks for the birthday wishes, too.

I'm SO pleased this worked for you! Sam has tremendous backbone, indeed.

Oh, those are awesome games. I wonder if John came up with them or if Dean did. Either way, yeah, they are a tad suspicious.

I have a feeling Dean took John's training and put the "game" veneer on them for Sam - these poor sweet boys.

Very nicely done. Things clicking into place for Sam. I love the idea that Dean would make up relevant games for Sam. Great!

What a great epiphany for Sam- and he would think it through, in all its ramifications, just like that:)
Beautifully In Character, and great games- *whines*I wanna pop bubble wrap with a sling- shot too!
Great story!

I just wish I had bubble wrap to pop!

Aw, I was going to quote a sentence or two but then realized I'd wind up quoting most of it.

I love this idea of Sam figuring out the purpose behind the games, and that he not only realizes Dean's trying to protect him, but that he makes the choice to play too, to protect *Dean*.

I can totally see Sam taking a deep breath and then setting out to win, you know?

There's a lot of story there in very few words. Can totally see Sam having this reaction as he starts to digest what he's learned. Love Sam's determination to get better and protect Dean. Can't quote favorite parts, or I'd repost almost all the story ;)

Aw, that's always nice to hear!

ohhh, such love for this!!! I just love how Sam is determined to get better so the monsters don't get Dean too, cause he knows Dean is making sure they don't get him!

Awesome!!! :D

I love how much Sam turns to Dean - for protection, for comfort, for everything.

Aw, Sam. (And Dean can spell out words with a slingshot! Something that cool is very Dean.)

As the icon says, Dean is a man of many talents!

Oh, Sammy. That last sentence. *wibble*

Great job.

Sammy, always so serious! This feels right for where his thought process would go after he learned the truth.

I think this is when he got really serious, you know?

Oh, the games! So nice. And Sam, so determined. I love it!

I'm so pleased this worked for you!

Beautiful description of young Dean's creativity in training Sam - I wonder if John thought of them first!!! Here's to you for thinking of them, they're great ideas...should I try them with my boys; would keep them occupied, but maybe bruised, lol.

I think the training was John's, but Dean translated them into games, terms Sam could understand. I'm so glad you liked this!

I. Freakin'. Love. This.

*smishes Darling*

I love the games Dean devised to trick Sam into training. Perfect little soldier. Even from a young age he showed initiative and creativity, no?

*smishes Darling again*

Yay! Dean is awesome, right?

death of the salesman

Poor Sammy, having a must-grow-up-right-the-hell-NOW moment. The Happy BDay in bubblewrap is the coolest thing ever!

Re: death of the salesman

I had a lot of fun thinking up those games!

And, yeah, the poor kid, knowing he's got a choice here - he can either acknowledge what he now knows, or he can close his eyes and take a chance that his family will be hurt.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account